Nika
What does "after a fashion" mean? Please write examples.
Mar 10, 2010 2:50 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
Hi, Cherry gave you some good examples but this phrase is rarely used nowadays.
March 10, 2010
Hello Nika, 'after a fashion' as an idiom means in some manner, but not very well, barely adequate. If you do something after a fashion, you do it but not very well, you almost do it but not completely. Examples: * " I can paint ,but after a fashion. I am certainly not so good as you." It means to some degree I can do it ,but not very well. It is relatively of a low order. * "What she said is true after a fashion, although some of her statements were wrong." Here what is said is almost true ,but not completely true. * " I mended it ,after a fashion." It is not completely mended or not without some flaws.
March 10, 2010
outdate
March 10, 2010
Nika
Language Skills
English, German, Italian, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English, German, Italian