chen
I can't wait to see her dance (or dancing)? Do people say "I can't wait to see her dancing" at all? If so, what is the difference ? Appreciate your help, thanks :)
Mar 10, 2010 7:54 AM
2
1
Answers · 2
Hello, They both mean the same, while using a noun in the first sentence and a verb ( or a noun ) in the second one . "Dancing" could be a noun as well. It is a verbal noun formed by adding "ing" to the verb 'dance' Danc(e) + ING Danc I ng " I can't wait to see her dancing". means you can't wait to see her act of dancing, to see her perform the dance . The sentence uses a verb ( or a noun ) here. " I can't wait to see her dance" You can't wait to see the performance of dance itself. It is using the noun "dance".
March 10, 2010
it means the same.Just the minor difference in tense,
March 10, 2010
chen
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English