rrooxx
What is the meaning of " Get the poor kid out of your claws."? is it a usual and correct sentence?
Mar 10, 2010 12:44 PM
3
1
Answers · 3
Another expression is, 'isn't it time to loosen your apron strings?'
March 10, 2010
Another phrase would be "Get the poor kid out from under your thumb". "Under sb thumb" is an idiom for being under someone's control.
March 10, 2010
Hello rrooxx, "get your claws into somebody" means informally to try to influence or control someone. I don't know about this expression " to get someone out of your claws" ,but if it exists, it will probably mean to stop controlling them. " Don't try to control the poor kid."
March 10, 2010
rrooxx
Language Skills
Arabic, Azeri, English, Japanese, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
Azeri, English, Japanese