sun
please help meㅠ.ㅠ what's meaning this sentences 1.كنت قد استلفت كتابا i know استلفت كتابًا but i don't know كنت قد why does it use كنت قد 2.كنت أستعدّ للإمتحان كنتُ أستثدّ and استعددت is same meaning?? 3.أنا شخصيّا لم أكن مستعدًا ما معنى أنا شخصيًا؟ is this "i'm special" ???? لم أكن مستعدًا and لم أستعد is same meaning? 4.أتوقّع أن يكون تقديري ممتازا بالإمتحان why does it use أن يكون? can i say without أن يكون in this sentence? p.s i can't speak english.arabic also.. please understand even if you can't understand me cleary
Mar 10, 2010 2:53 PM
2
4
Answers · 2
2. كنت أستعد للامتحان "كنت أستعد means the continuation: "I was preparing", but "استعددت" means "I prepared" (like past perfect and past continues) 3. أنا شخصيا لم أكن مستعدا أنا شخصيا means "personally" لم أكن مستعدا means "I wasn't ready" (this form is used to tell how it was, in Arabic it called الحال لم أستعد means "I didn't prepare" 4. أتوقع أن يكون تقديري ممتازا بالامتحان here, ان يكون means "it will be" yes, you can say: أتوقع تقديرا ممتازا بالامتحان but the meaning will change a little I hope that I could help you
March 12, 2010
ok sis^^ what's about!
March 10, 2010
sun
Language Skills
Arabic, English, Korean
Learning Language
Arabic, English