linky
You give me butterflies 是什么意思
Mar 11, 2010 9:57 AM
3
2
Answers · 3
When someone tells another person that they give them butterflies, it usually means they are falling in love with them. They get a tingly feeling in their stomach because this person makes them feel special. A perfect example is the Michael Jackson song "Butterflies" I just wanna touch and kiss And I wish that I could be with you tonight You give me butterflies inside, inside and I I just wanna touch and kiss And I wish that I could be with you tonight You give me butterflies inside
March 11, 2010
I have to go along with stevenr on this one. "You give me butterflies [in my stomach]" is a phrase I very seldom associate with being irritated. Usually it means more excited than irritated. If I want to express this in a negative way, I might say "My stomach's doing flip-flops" This would meant that I feel nervous and scared.
March 11, 2010
Hello linky, In general " having butterflies ( in your stomach), means you are nervous about something. Usually used when you like someone and he is in your vicinity ,so when you tell them "you give me butterflies" usually in the stomach, it means they make you feel nervous or irritated.
March 11, 2010
linky
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German, Italian, Korean, Portuguese
Learning Language
English, French, German, Italian