gouzai
Can we use 'Are you hearing...?' in the sense of 'Can you hear...?' 1.Are you hearing the conductor talking to his orchestra? 2.Can you hear the conductor talking to his orchestra?
Mar 11, 2010 11:03 AM
1
1
Answers · 1
You can use it that way, but there is a chance of misunderstanding. While the two phrases seam to mean the same thing, there is a cultural difference that is somewhat subtle. "Are you hearing me?" is used many times to convey the message "Are you truly listening and trying to understand what I am saying?" This is the difference between just hearing something and listening for understanding. Mom: "You have to bring up your grades and do your homework!" Son: "Yeah, Mom...I hear you." "Mom: "Are you really hearing me?"
March 11, 2010
gouzai
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Shanghainese), English, French, German, Korean
Learning Language
English, French, German, Korean