Anthony
in which 是什么意思?
Mar 13, 2010 8:23 AM
2
2
Answers · 2
Hello Johnson, 'which' in this sense is used in relative clauses with inanimate antecedents ( a word or phrase to which a pronoun refers ). the preposition 'in' before it, indicates that the pronoun refers to something inside, within .. Examples: "The house , in which he lives, is very big ." Here the pronoun 'which' refers to the preceding inanimate noun ' house' and adding 'in' before indicates that the action (he lives) is happening within ,inside it. You wouldn't need to use 'in' if the sentence was like: "The house ,which he owns, is very big." "It is a healthy environment, in which the youth can develop individual and group awareness." Here 'which' refers to the 'environment' and 'in' indicates the event is happening within this environment.
March 13, 2010
要看前后文。最频仍意思是《在那里》。
March 16, 2010
Anthony
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Esperanto, Indonesian, Japanese, Portuguese, Sign Language, Spanish
Learning Language
Esperanto, Indonesian, Japanese, Portuguese