rrooxx
Can I use "flag" in such a situation to express tiredness. Some Angels praise God without feeling flag.
Mar 16, 2010 9:00 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
I think you mean the verb "to flag". The meaning of becoming tired doesn't translate when you use it as a noun. So one would say instead, "Some angels praise God without (ever) flagging." Still, the usage sounds unusual. I'd probably only apply the word to endurance sports.
March 16, 2010
I would say "I'm flagging now" if I have been running for a while and I start to feel tired and slow down...it's more the idea of not being able to keep up the same speed BECAUSE you are tired rather than meaning tired! :)
March 16, 2010
Hello rrooxx, You can't really say " to feel flag" to express tiredness or declination in strength and vigor.
March 16, 2010
rrooxx
Language Skills
Arabic, Azeri, English, Japanese, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
Azeri, English, Japanese