Sunny
Would you tell me the meaning of each proverb? 1.A bird in the hand is worth two in the bush. 2.A stitch in time saves nine. 3.Don't put all your eggs on one basket. 4.Necessity is the mother of invention. 5.Money is the root of all evil. 6.Grab the bull by the horns. 7.Rome wasn't built in a day. 8.To err is human, to forgive is divine. 9.The apple doesn't fall far from the tree. 10.The grass is always greener on the other side of the fence.
Mar 16, 2010 9:26 AM
5
1
Answers · 5
Lists! 1. What you do have is twice as valuable as what you don't have. 2. Dealing with a small problem early will prevent a large problem in the future. 3. Keep your resources in several places; so if you suffer a misfortune, you don't lose everything. 4. It's only when we need a solution that we become truly creative. 5. The original quote is more like "The love of money is the root of all evil": when people act on their material desires ahead of everything else, that's when problems begin. 6. Perform a brave, decisive and risky action. Bull-wrestling, anyone? 7. Great things and big ideas take time to develop. 8. Everyone can make a mistake, but being able to forgive mistakes is a virtue. 9. Yes, as Avi says, it refers to children naturally becoming like their parents. A convoluted version is: "He is his father's son" 10. We tend to think that whatever we don't have is better. Remember the bird in your hand! ;)
March 16, 2010
8.Everybody makes mistakes,so we should try hard to forgive. 9."like father like son"- as we grow up we are still similar to our parents.And for all those momma's boys out there :) - the most comforting people that we can share our problems with,in troubled times are our mothers!:) 10.we are always tempted to have /curious about something thing we don't possess.
March 16, 2010
1. to cherish what you have 3. to distribute for preventing from being bankrupt. 4. demand stimulates invention. 5. evil stems from greed. 6. to find appropriate methods.
March 16, 2010
Hello Summer, 5- It means people tend to do many evil things in order to get rich. 8- You should not be too harsh with someone who makes a mistake, because all human beings make mistakes. (Often used as a roundabout way to ask someone to forgive you for making a mistake.) 9- Kids are like their parents.As in "Like father, like son" 10- People always think they would be happier in a different set of circumstances. (Usually implies that the other circumstances really are not any better.)
March 16, 2010
2. A problem that attended early will prevent from becoming very large problem 6. to meet difficulty with courage 7. Successes are not achieved overnight
March 16, 2010
Sunny
Language Skills
Chinese (Cantonese), English
Learning Language
English