Евгения
Tell me please, than verbs differ do and make?
Mar 16, 2010 4:36 PM
2
3
Answers · 2
The two verbs 'do' and 'make' are often confused. The meanings are similar, but there are differences. 'Do' for Activities Use the verb 'do' to express daily activities or jobs. Notice that these are usually activities that produce no physical object. do homework do housework do the ironing do the dishes do a job 'Do' for General Ideas Use the verb 'do' when speaking about things in general. In other words, when we do not exactly name an activity. This form is often used with the words 'something, nothing, anything, everything, etc.' I'm not doing anything today. He does everything for his mother. She's doing nothing at the moment. Important Expressions with 'Do' There are a number of standard expressions that take the verb 'do'. These are standard collocations (verb + noun combinations) that are used in English. do one's best do good do harm do a favour do business 'Make' for Constructing, Building, Creating Use 'make' to express an activity that creates something that you can touch. make food make a cup of tea / coffee make a mess Important Expressions with 'Make' There are a number of standard expressions that take the verb 'make'. In a number of cases the verb 'do' seems more appropriate. These are standard collocations (verb + noun combinations) that are used in English. make plans make an exception make arrangements make a telephone call make a decision make a mistake make noise make money make an excuse make an effort Next, take the quiz testing 'do' or 'make'. http://www.better-english.com/vocabulary/makedo.htm
March 16, 2010
Just an addition: I realise most other languages have one basic word which functions for both "make" & "do". But yes, the general rule is "do" for actions and "make" for things created. (Sol's list is very thorough!)
March 17, 2010
Евгения
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English