Elizaveta
What does it mean "a spoken official warning given by someone in authority when you have done something wrong
Mar 17, 2010 12:14 PM
2
1
Answers · 2
Some warning given orally (rather than written) by someone in authority (most probably a member of the police) to someone who is breaking the law. This carries the same force as a written warning in a court of law. Take the following situation: A person is breaking the law. They may or may not know that they are actually breaking any law. A policeman sees them and tells them they are breaking the law and to stop. If the person does not stop, they can be arrested at that point and the fact that they were warned by an official will go against them at the trial. They cannot say "well, I didn't know I was breaking the law". Naturally, for very serious crimes (bank robbery) there would be no warning. The law-breaker would be arrested immediately. This probably refers to less serious crimes.
March 17, 2010
This is a very wordy description. It basically means: the warning said to you (spoken official warning) by a police officer (someone in authority). The wording has become more general, to cover things like glaring (not a spoken warning); any random person telling you what to do (not a person in authority); and when you have not done anything out-of-place of offensive (to prevent police abusing the rule). Legal-speak is like that...
March 17, 2010
Elizaveta
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English