Alex
I'm bit off track.What's the meaning of "It was time to hang up the spikes"? Thanks a lot. Exactly. Actually, it was the phrase from some football player.Get it ;)
17 de Mar de 2010 às 14:23
2
2
Answers · 2
It means time to quit, to give up. I believe this phrase comes from baseball, where spikes are referring to the spikes (also called cleats) on the bottom of the shoes which help the players run faster. So basically you're saying that it is (or was) time to hang up your shoes.
17 de Março de 2010
"Spikes" refers to the sports shoes with spikes worn by atheletes. The spikes obviously give better traction. When an athelete "hangs up his spikes [sports shoes]", it means he is retiring from active play. Sometimes it is used figuratively for a person that is not an athelete when they retire from active duty on some job.
17 de Março de 2010
Alex
Language Skills
English, German, Russian
Learning Language
English