safaa
what is { sashay } ? Why don't you sashay over to the store and get some bottled water? it is used in 1830s .
Mar 17, 2010 9:11 PM
3
2
Answers · 3
Hi Safaa, there are many meanings of this word. Here's the dictionary definition sa·shay (s-sh) Informal intr.v. sa·shayed, sa·shay·ing, sa·shays 1. a. To walk or proceed, especially in an easy or casual manner. b. To strut or flounce in a showy manner: sashaying around the dinner party in his fancy new clothes. 2. To perform the chassé in dancing. 3. To move in a sideways manner. n. 1. A chassé. 2. An excursion; an outing. 3. A figure in square dancing in which partners circle each other by taking sideways steps. In this case the modern version would be: Why don't you pop over to the store and get some bottled water?
March 17, 2010
Great definitions. :D I think in this context, the word 'sashay' is used sarcastically - the speaker probably thinks the listener is arrogant. A 'sashay' is quite showy, too showy just for getting bottled water!
March 18, 2010
Hi Safaa, To walk with a lofty proud gait, often in an attempt to impress others.
March 17, 2010
safaa
Language Skills
Arabic, English
Learning Language
English