唐朝来客
What does 'Hello' and 'Goodbye' mean in other languages? with the pronunciation please
Mar 18, 2010 7:24 AM
5
1
Answers · 5
Turkish Hello-Merhaba You can read "mar-hi-bi" Goodbye-Hoşçakal You can read "hosh-chi-qul"
March 21, 2010
Lithuanian- Hello is labas. Goodbye is sudieu.
March 18, 2010
"Goodbye" in other languages: German ( different ways): Bis dann Auf Wiedersehen Tschüss Tschau Ade Italian: Arrivederci Addio Ciao French: au revoir (aw reh-VWAH) À bientôt - (see you later)(ah bee-EN-toe) Hindi: Namaste (same as hello) Arabic: elalleqa Spanish: Adios
March 18, 2010
Hello 唐朝来客, "Hello" in other languages: Spanish: hola (pronounced with a silent 'h': o-la) Swedish: tja (very informal; pronounced sha), hej (informal; pronounced hey) Urdu: Urdu - adaab or salam or as salam alei kum Arabic: Arabicالسلام عليكم (peace be upon you) pronounced asslamu alykom French: French - salut (informal; silent 't'), bonjour (formal, for daytime use; 'n' as a nasal vowel) German: hallo (informal), Guten Tag (formal; pronounced gootan taag), Tag (very informal; pronounced taack).
March 18, 2010
In Russian "Здравствуйте" and "До свидания" In German "Hello" and "Auf Widersehen"
March 18, 2010
唐朝来客
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Japanese
Learning Language
Japanese