suki
what are the differences among"relationship"""relation""correlation"
Mar 18, 2010 3:19 PM
3
1
Answers · 3
Hello Suki, Accordingly : A correlation is a relationship between 2 variables of a specific nature. A relationship is a relation between 2 or more humans,entities or variables.
March 18, 2010
I think relationship is a noun used for describe the relacion between poople. like parents, friends or co-workers And relation is for elsewhere.
March 18, 2010
"relation" is a connection between things or people. "relations" can refer to interaction between more than two people or between two groups of people. "Relations between the two countries was at an all time low." It can also refer to relatives, family. "We're visiting relations up North this weekend". Sometimes "relationship" is used where just "relation" would be enough. ("There is a relationship between inflation and interest rates" - "relation" would have been most correct. "Correlation" is used to describe a numeric relation between two or more numbers. When one number ("temperature") goes up, another one "school attendance" might might go up or down.
March 18, 2010
suki
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English
Learning Language
English