hamilton
What is the expression "You beat me"? About 10 years ago, I heard the expression "You beat me" used in non-literal way; if my perception was correct, they should mean "Your argument or action are too good/outstanding/weird for me to say something further. For instance, I'm having an argument with a friend in order to justify the point or an issue I advocate...All of a sudden, he brings up a so convincing point against my argument that I become "speechless". On this kind of occasion, may I say "hey~ you beat me. You're right in this."?
Mar 19, 2010 9:17 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
Yes, in that way it means, "you've won (the argument)" or "I have no good response to that." The feeling is one of friendly surrender and the tone is casual, so I wouldn't ever put it in a larger sentence. "You beat me" stands alone just fine. Smile and shrug while you say it. :) A related phrase meaning "I don't know" is "beats me". "Do you know where Peachey got to?" "Beats me."
March 19, 2010
Yes. You "beat" someone in a competition. Like a football match or a race. Other words to describe speechlessness would be dumbstruck /dumbfound /dumb fold(ed) Or you would "have no point".
March 19, 2010
hamilton
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Taiwanese), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Japanese