Teacher Beth
Professional Teacher
用中文我可不可以说。。度过永远?我不想度过永远一个人 我不想永远是一个人 ( I dont want to be alone forever) Can I change it so it says..我不想度过永远一个人( I dont want to spend forever alone)??
Mar 19, 2010 10:25 AM
9
1
Answers · 9
1. 我不想永远是一个人 I don't want to be alone (single) forever- it is OK 2. 度过永远?我不想一个人! (Simplied the sentence making it strict forward, it is much easier to understand)
March 19, 2010
I don't want to be alone forever. 我可不想永远的孤单下去。 I don't want spend forever alone. 我不想孤单一辈子。 When it comes to an ambiguous English-Chinese translation, we usually transform its original sentence structure into an appropriate Chinese one in order to express accurately and naturallly. I am not sure my translation is ok, this quesion is a little bit hard.
March 19, 2010
你也可以说,我不想孤独终老.
March 20, 2010
这个话题最近在年轻人的生活中很流行,说法很多,durk,Wozitoya的都有。 “永远”一般不这么用,都用“一辈子”,“总是”,“一辈子”是中文中“all one's life”的意思;“一个人”可以“孤单”来代替,这样比较口语化。比如,我不愿意一辈子都孤单,我不愿意孤单一辈子,我不想一辈子孤单,之类的。希望我的意见能够帮助到你。 recently this topic is so popular that has many variant statements, both durk's and Wozitoya's are in use. But I think the word 永远 is usually combined with good meanings, such as 我会永远爱你(I love you forever),and we use "一辈子"instead,maybe we wish to have second or new birth, and not to be alone the next time.(*^__^*) May my answer helpful for you.
March 20, 2010
有一首歌叫做《一辈子的孤单》,是刘若英唱的。里面有一句歌词是:我想我会一辈子孤单,应该跟你现在的心情差不多吧
March 20, 2010
Show More
Teacher Beth
Language Skills
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German
Learning Language
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), French, German