alucky
difference between reincarnation & incarnation what's the difference between reincarnation & incarnation ?Thanks ,everyone. After reading your comments , I realized the importance of the etymology and religious difference. Probably , re of reincarnation is expressing about taking over again and again . http://www.differencebetween.net/miscellaneous/difference-between-incarnation-and-reincarnation/
Mar 20, 2010 6:48 AM
Answers · 3
1
The prefix "re" means "to do again", so that is a helpful hint as to the meaning of the two words. = INCARNATION is a word that refers to someone being an exact match for a quality or trait. For example, if you said, "my brother is the incarnation of anger" or "my brother is anger incarnate" - you would be saying that your brother is so angry that he embodies the quality of "anger". The "carn" in "incarnation" refers to flesh or meat (of the human body). Thus, "incarnate" means "in the flesh". =REINCARNATION is a word that means "to be born again (in the flesh)". It refers to being reborn, and is generally associated with the belief that, when people die, they will be born again into a new body. I hope this was able to help! I love the English language, but I understand that it's hard to understand words without a grasp on their meaning, so I tried to provide that.
March 20, 2010
1
Hello alucky, The main differences between them as doctrines: "Reincarnation " refers to the Hindu or Buddhist doctrine, that states that a person may be reborn successively into one of five classes of living beings (god or human or animal or hungry ghost or denizen of hell) depending on the person's own actions.It is an embodiment in a new form.( a second birth). "Incarnation" refers to the Christian doctrine of the union of God and man in the person of Jesus Christ. To draw a comparison between them within the Buddhist doctrine, the 'reincarnation' refers to the reappearance of the person in another form ,the transmigration itself while the 'incarnation' refers to the time passed in that particular new form. "Incarnation" could also mean: - the act of attributing human characteristics to abstract ideas etc. - a new personification of a familiar idea.
March 20, 2010
1
Hi alucky, reincarnation: Embodiment in a new form (especially the reappearance or a person in another form) "his reincarnation as a lion" incarnation: Time passed in a particular bodily form "he believes that his life will be better in his next incarnation"
March 20, 2010
