vivi
why can"awesome" be translated into two opsite meanings? it means both good and horrible in diferent situations.so do i differentate the word in a setence?
Mar 1, 2008 9:27 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
it means neither "good" nor "horrible".... the americans (followed by rest of the world) have highly contaminated the true meaning of the word "awesome"... this word means fear+respect... um, as in, some piece of architecture, some great person, some heroic deed, if it invokes respect in u and creates a sense of greatness, then it's awesome. a film can almost never be awesome! a symbol can be awesome, churches, etc. awesome is mostly used in the sense of god and satan. but u can extend to tecnologies which make u feel insignificant... btw, when soemthing's bad - u say it's awful (strange, tho, isn't it... awesome and aweful have opposite meanings! awesome - some awe whereas awful is full of awe, so ideally, they should denote the opposite of what they really mean!)
March 1, 2008
Awe = Fear/Respect = 警 Awesome = Fearsome or very respectable. I think this answer to your question is awesome!
March 1, 2008
vivi
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English