lizzie
recently,I'm agony of remembering english words,who can give me some advice?
May 15, 2010 1:52 PM
Answers · 7
To improve you vocabulary (words list), you should write some words on your notebook, for example 5 new words everyday. Then try to memorize them and their meanings. This way, you will get familiar with new words in little time. Everyday, try to repeat the words written a day before. Then go for new words :)
May 15, 2010
Here are also some sites that you might like to check, they could help you practice grammar as well as vocabulary ,comprehension and pronunciation in English. Lots of quizzes and tests as well to test your level. They are supported with audio and video material : www.learn-english-online.org/ www.1-language.com/ www.Englishtown.com/ www.1-language.com/audiocourse/index.htm www.learnenglish.de/ www.ego4u.com/ LatitudeU.com/ www.Englishtown.com/ www.usingenglish.com/testing.html www.usingenglish.com/quizzes/ eleaston.com/quizzes.html Good luck:)
May 16, 2010
Make lists of words you learned and categorize them, e.g words you use at the office , words you use at school, greetings etc.... - Keep a diary in English . Try to use the new words you learned to write and compose simple sentences .The more you add up to your vocabulary, the more you can form intricate ones. Test your level!. -Take a holiday abroad if you can afford in countries speaking English. It is an opportunity to practice with natives and learn more about the culture and people.You can sign up in language courses in those countries as well beside visiting its historical and monumental buildings and museums . You will be using guiding phrasebooks to help you get along there. The whole process will help you learn more words, expressions and practice speaking. All the above can help you improve your language. Intensifying your efforts will make you improve faster. Concentrating on whatever method you are applying will guarantee you a more steady improvement.
May 16, 2010
Hello Lizzie, Here are some tips to help you increase your vocabulary and through practice and repetition of the following you could memorize the new acquired vocabulary: Reading at your level of comprehension simple texts or books and looking up new words . * Listening to English through music and possibly reading the lyrics. * Watching movies in English with subtitles in your mother tongue.. * Chatting with natives online using voice chats or in real life .Mingling with natives is a very good way to be constantly listening to speech in English, even if you don't understand at the beginning.
May 16, 2010
Just be patient. There are no similarities between English and Chinese, which makes it difficult. The more that you talk and chat with English people, the more you will remember.
May 15, 2010
Show More
