Andrey Kuptsov
What means "a slob"? What if God was one of us? Just a slob like one of us Just a stranger on the bus Trying to make his way home (с) Joan Osbourne what does "a slob" mean in this context?
May 15, 2010 2:04 PM
Answers · 4
lazy bone
May 15, 2010
someone who is lazy or untidy, A coarse obnoxious person, For example; "I' m not going to sit around and be a fat slob".
May 15, 2010
Andrew, Joan Osbourne is an American country singer. In this context 'slob' means...just an ordinary person. While the Senate and all the others are investigating President Nixon, somebody should start thinking about trying to help out the Poor Slob in America......New York Times Of course people don’t want war. Why should a poor slob on a farm want to risk his life in a war when the best thing he can get out of it is to come back to his farm in one piece?”
May 15, 2010
Hi, it means: slovenly and obnoxious person (Informal) (We seek refuge in our God mercy)
May 15, 2010
