[Deleted]
Couple of questions about a Korean sentance I have been looking at this sentance today 저는 한국어를 배우고 싶은데 서로서로 도와주면 좋겠네요! First I would like to ask about 싶은데...What is 은데 on the end of want here, how does it work? The most common way i have seen of saying want to is 싶어서..what is the differance between saying 싶은데 and 싶어서? Next is 도와주면 좋겠네요! I know 도와주 is help and 좋겠 is to wish or hope for something so my questions are, first what does 네요 do at the end of a sentance? Second What is 면 doing here, my very small understand is it means If, so maybe instead of my understanding of the sentance, I want to learn Korean, hope we can help each other is wrong, maybe it is more like I want to learn korean, hope we can help each other IF YOU wish to? Maybe please you can break down the two endings 싶은데 and 도와주면 좋겠네요 for me more and explain a little more about how they work please?
May 15, 2010 7:08 PM
Answers · 3
싶다 is the base form of those,싶은데,싶어서. I think you already knew that, but beside there are many different types like 싶으므로,싶지만,싶으면,etc. XP Anyway 싶다 implies wish or thought of the verb locating before 싶다. ex) 가고+싶다, 먹고+싶다. And your question, like he says ~ 데> but,~서> therefore, 자고 싶은데(but) 이불이 없다.(there is no blanket) 싶어서 meaning cause, then an effect comes after, 자고 싶어서>>누웠다.(lay down) Normaly it works like that. However, in that context 싶은데 means I wish I learnt~, so that It's good to help each other. like "therefore" you can just think of that there is one sentence disappeared between, 나는 한국어를 배우고 싶은데,(가르쳐 줄 사람이 없어요) 서로서로 도와주면 좋겠(어/네)요, 도와(주면/준다면/주겠다면/주신다면,etc..) 면 means "If", if we help each other, it'll be good, 좋겠(어/네)요. 좋다 is the base verb form of them, and derived from it on are these,좋겠(다/어/네) + 요 for politeness. 좋겠다 is used for when they wish somthing'll happen as you've thought, you'd be happy for it, ex)시험에 합격하면 좋겠다. 좋겠어 is for rather you give your opinion ex)난 너가 학교에 갔으면 좋겠어.>> spoken Korean hum..they네,어,다 are used in the same way in general except only a few conditions,which you should learn later getting to understand more about Korean, XP cause difficult and too many to tell
May 18, 2010
i sorry,i am a chinese,so i don't know the korean
May 16, 2010
1) ~데, think of "but". ~서, think of "therefore", between sentence clauses. 2) sentence ending ~네(요), quite similar to ~죠/~지 at our level of knowledge. In the same context, it's used to provoke a response. 3) 면 is part of the structure ~(으)면 좋겠다. And I think use past tense here for (도와주) ~도와줬으면 좋겠다. If you use the present tense, (도와주), ~도와주면 좋을 것 같네요 would sound more natural.
May 15, 2010
