Alice
Do germans use past tense more or present perfect? Example of past tense: Er aß den Apfel Example of Present Perfect: Er hat den Apfel gegessen. Which tense do germans use more often in conversation? If Germans use past tense more than present perfect tense, when do they use Present perfect? or If Germans use Present perfect more than past tense, when do they use Past tense?
May 16, 2010 10:07 AM
Answers · 3
2
The answer is not really easy, as there are many grey areas. However, one can say that "Präteritum" (er aß einen Apfel) is more used to descibe a distant past. Hence, fairy tales usually begin with "Es war einmal ...". Grammar books for German as a second language often use this as an example. In spoken German there appear to be regional differences: "Es ist die hauptsächliche Erzählform in Romanen und Berichten, kommt jedoch in der gesprochenen Sprache besonders in Süddeutschland und Österreich (außer: war und wollte) sehr selten und in der Schweiz überhaupt nicht vor, während es im Norden Deutschlands – recht stark vom Perfekt abgegrenzt – auch in mündlicher Sprache benutzt wird." http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pr%C3%A4teritum
May 16, 2010
1
In Germany I would say in the spoken language present perfekt is used. When somebody is telling something it's to 95% present perfect. - Gestern habe ich ein Auto gekauft. - Als wir im Supermarkt waren, haben wir ein Brot gekauft. - Vor 2 Stunden bin ich mit einem Freund Eis essen gegangen. - In der letzten Woche sind wir oft ins Schwimmbad gegangen. For me past tense is unusual. I think you will find past tense mostly in books.
May 16, 2010
1
well, in bavaria its definitely present perfect ;)
May 16, 2010
