Morteza
What are the diffrences between "Seek" and "Search" ? Thank you guys, I know the meaning however i have seen in different occasions they almost have same meaning !! i'm kinda seeking pragmatic differences of these two words. thank you in advace
May 16, 2010 3:38 PM
Answers · 2
Seek: 1 to try to find or get something, especially something which is not a physical object:"Are you actively seeking jobs?" she asked. Hundreds of dissidents are seeking refuge/asylum in the US embassy. 2. To ask for advice, help, approval, permission, etc: Legal advice should be sought before you take any further action. search : To look somewhere carefully in order to find something: The police searched the woods for the missing boy. He searched (in/through) his pockets for some change. FIGURATIVE People who are searching after inner peace sometimes turn to religion. To try to find the answer to a problem: Philosophers have searched for centuries but they haven't found the meaning of life.
May 16, 2010
'Seek something' is a formal expression meaning 'to try to get something that you want or need': 'To seek somebody's advice' means 'to ask somebody for their advice on something. 'You should seek professional advice on this matter.' However, it can be used to mean 'to look or search for somebody or something': 'They sought in vain for somewhere to shelter.' 'Search (for somebody / something) = look carefully for somebody or something = to try to find somebody / something that is lost, or something which you need to know or have: 'I search the Web for interesting sites.'
May 16, 2010
