Anna
When to use " everyday" and when to use " every day"?Do they have the same usage? Thanks for your time!
May 17, 2010 10:35 AM
Answers · 4
- every day: every (determiner) + day (noun) = 'every' is used with singular nouns to refer to all the members of a group of things or people (every day, every minute, every student...). So it means each day. 'His father bikes to work every day.' 'Ever day seemed the same to him.' 'We work every day except Sunday.' - everyday: is a single word and is an adjective, so it's the one that is used in front of a noun to describe something as normal or commonplace. 'everyday life'
May 17, 2010
everyday是形容词,“每天的,常有的,司空见惯的”的意思,只能用作定语。 She has only an everyday story to tell. 她讲不出什么新鲜玩意儿。 而every day是一个副词词组,只能用作状语。 She gets up early every day. 她每天起床很早。
May 17, 2010
everyday maens daily 。
May 17, 2010
Hi Anna, Please see the following info; hope that it would be useful for you: Explanation Everyday is an adjective meaning "daily." Every day is a time expression meaning "each day" or "regularly." Examples Note the difference in the following sentences: 1. Anna goes to class every day (each day) 2. Anna has an everyday class. (a daily class) Common Errors The most common error is writing "every day" as one word (everyday) as in the following sentences: 1. I used to jog three miles everyday (Incorrect) 2. I used to jog three miles every day. (Correct) Please let me know if u need further clarification! thks
May 23, 2010
