camel
A question about a song of Coldplay the name is ‘fix you‘,can anybody tell me the exact meaning of it?and the meaning of the name of the band?…besides,i'm a chinese,not good at english.I hope to make some friends here.Your help will be greatly appreciated!Nice day!And the meaning of the word:coldplay?is it just a compound created by themselves?
May 17, 2010 4:04 PM
Answers · 3
Hello Camel, In slang ' cold play' means the practice of playing random, unknown or new music for the first time. So the band might be referring to the music they are playing.
May 18, 2010
Yes, it is about being there to help someone through bad times.
May 17, 2010
I♥COLDPLAY! Lights will guide you home And ignite your bones And I will try to fix you. Fix: repair, mend, restore. Fix: to relieve, to cure, to cheer up. This song means when you are down I'll relieve you. :)
May 17, 2010
