Meir
any tips for pronouncing the Chinese R as in 日本 (rìběn) ? With help, I can occasionally get a close enough pronunciation for the Chinese R in 日本 (rìběn) and 人 (rén). Does anyone have any helpful tips as to how my mouth and tongue should be to pronounce it right and/or any tips on how to say it correctly?
May 17, 2010 5:07 PM
Answers · 6
imagine you are a pirate and say: arrrr... so you got it
May 17, 2010
The Mandarin 'R' is a soft 'R' a bit similar similar to the 'R' in 'market'.
May 18, 2010
I agree with Joan, It is best to wear an eye-patch and use a hook instead of your hand. And if you really want to refine your Chinese "r" it is necessary to grow a beard and get a wooden leg as well. You would really kick ass by also adding a side-kick parrot on your shoulder. Haha, just joking Meir. I've had some difficulties with the Chinese "r" as well but it's only a matter of listening to Chinese people speak and try to repeat their exact pronunciation. This might sound really easy, but for me it was the only way to master this "r". The thing that Sonnenblumen said about the usage of the tongue is absolutely right too. Good luck!
May 18, 2010
do you know how to pronounce P in russian,R and P are similar but if you want to say R ,it needn't be vibrated ,just rub your tongue to make voice
May 18, 2010
you can add my skype simtian75185 ,so i can show u
May 18, 2010
Show More
