Tommy
Is this sentence grammtical? "That girl, in a blue dress, was wearing a red dress yesterday." Can i use it instead of "That girl, who is now in a blue dress, was wearing a red dress yesterday."
May 18, 2010 4:19 AM
Answers · 2
I think both are grammatically correct although, I prefer the first one. "That girl in a blue dress was wearing a red dress yesterday." take note that a 'break' or a 'pause' (i.e. comma) are not necessary here. "that girl" = Subject "in a blue dress" = Adjective Clause "was wearing" = Verb "a red dress" = Object ... and these what grammar should comprise of. :)
May 18, 2010
I agree with Romulus. And it would sound even better to say, "That girl in THE blue dress was wearing...."
May 18, 2010
