choppy
Nun kommen wir zu einer ganz besonderen Eigenschaft des Yabla-Players: ----- Now we come to a very special feature of the Yabla-Player: Nun kommen wir zu einer ganz besonderen Eigenschaft des Yabla-Players: ----- I am confused - why is it "ganz" and not "ganzen"? I showed it to a German friend, and he said that "ganz" is right, but he couldn't say why it is right... just that it sounds right. It seems as though both "einer" and "besonderen" are in the dative - but "ganz" is not inflected.
May 18, 2010 7:59 AM
Answers · 1
Dear Choppy, somtimes, adjetives or adverbs are used to describe another adjective. In this case it does not have an ending. In this way, the reader/listener knows, which of the following words is being described: ... zu einer besonderen Eigenschaft ... ... zu einer ganzen Eigenschaft ... ... zu einer ganzen, besonderen Eigenschaft ... In the above three examples each adjective describes the noun "Eigenschaft"; note, that the adjectives are seperated by comma. (I know, that "ganzen Eigenschaft" does not make much sense, but it illustrates the point and if you replaced it with "wertvollen, besonderen Eigenschaft, both would define Eigenschaft). in "... ganz besonderen Eigenschaft..." the "ganz" has not ending, there is no comma, it describes _not_ the noun but the adjective. Often used with words emphasizing something, as in your example, "ganz" emphasizes "besonderen" -> a wholy, absolutely, very special ... Other example: Das schwarze Auto an der Ecke ist ein langes, parkendes Auto. -> car is long and the car is parking Das schwarze Auto an der Ecke ist ein lang parkendes Auto. -> car has been parking for a long time, but we have no info about its length This also exists with colours, although often they are written in one word: ein blauer Mantel ein heller Mantel ein hellblauer Mantel hope this helps regards, Otto
May 18, 2010
