Max
turn out pls help wellI just cant understand turn out and turn out to be what difference is there? just saw examples like 'you turn(ed) out to be a nice man' 'he turn(ed) out an excellent actor'. so what difference? when have I to use turn out and when turn out to be? is it the same? thanks
May 18, 2010 12:59 PM
Answers · 3
- If 'turn out' is used with an adverb or adjective, or in questions with 'how', it means 'to happen in a particular way; to develop or end in a particular way': 'Despite our worries everything turned out well.' 'You never know how your children will turn out.' - 'Turn out to be ...' or 'turn out that...' is used to mean 'to be discovered to be' or 'to prove to be': 'The house they had offered us turned out to be a tiny apartment.' 'It turned out that she was a friend of my sister.'
May 19, 2010
Max, The phrasal verb "turn out" actually has about 10 different meanings. Among them are these two similar but subtley different meanings. 1) to prove to be as a result, or in the end...without the idea of becoming -This form usually adds "to be" or another infinitive and a complement. ex. I thought you were evil, but you turned out to be a nice man. He said he was poor, but turned out to have $500,000 in his bank account. The sum of 5-5 + (-10) + 1/0 + 2-(1/4 x 8) turns out to be 0. 2) to come to be, to become ultimately -This form is without "to be", but with a complement. ex. How can a boy from a good family turn out a criminal? Natalya has turned out an absolute beauty! After many years of study, he turned out an excellent actor. Sometimes in context they can have the same meaning. The Olympics turned out to be a disaster for the Russian Hockey Team.....proved to be a disaster The Olympics turned out a disaster for the Russian Hockey Team.......eventually became and so proved to be a disaster reference source OED
May 18, 2010
They both have the same meaning, though "turned out to be..." sounds best Always use "turned out to be..." and you can't go wrong
May 18, 2010
