Teacher Beth
Professional Teacher
Questions about 저는 이게 옳은 결정이라고 확신합니다 Questions about 저는 이게 옳은 결정이라고 확신합니다 I understand the sentance means I am sure this is the right descion but Im not sure about how 결정이라고 works. Also why is 'this' written 이게 I have only seen .이 or 이것
May 18, 2010 8:34 PM
Answers · 1
저는 이것이 옳은 결정이라고 확신합니다. 이게 is short form of 이것이 and used in spoken Korean 결정 is a noun meaning decison, and 이라고 follows noun or pronoun, which have 받침 like ㅇ>결'정',ㄴ>확'신',ㄹ,ㅁ,ㅂ,ㅅ,etc. Without 받침, you'll use 라고 without 이 like 바'보'라고. you can think of (이)라고 like "as" ,or you consider the decison as((이)라고) right(옳은) one(결정) Ex) 나는 이것이/이게 좋은 '차'라고 생각합니다 I consider this as a good car
May 19, 2010
