Paloma
Hi! I really whant to know some "famous phrases" in french, could you help me? Sorry for the "H" guys... hehehe
May 18, 2010 10:22 PM
Answers · 4
"C'est la vie" is a famous phrase meaning that's life
May 19, 2010
Hello Paloma, Here are some phrases : "C'est pas grave" it means 'no problem' "Ce n'est pas mal" it means 'not bad' "Tu me manques" I miss you " On sait jamais" It is like saying in English ' you never know' "Ou est ce que se trouve .....?" It means "where is ......?" ,when you are asking for directions. " Combien coûte-t-il ?" How much does it cost? " Pardonnez-moi " Excuse me " S'il vous plaît " Please
May 19, 2010
- Salut = Hi - Merci = Thank you - Merci beaucoup = Thank you very much - De rien = Not at all - Bon appétit! = Enjoy your meal! - Have a nice day! = Bonne journée!
May 19, 2010
Bonjour Comment allez-vous ? (polite way) Comment vas-tu ? (familiar way) In French you have two different ways to speak when you're talking to someone depending on you know well or not so well the person. If you need my help please contact me ...
May 18, 2010
