linky
Can you give me more phrase about time? like kill time high time ..... and the meaning or how to use the phrase Thank you!now there are About time. Me Time take up time = to use up time take your time pass the time at the time Time and again time to And a idiom:"Time flies when you're having fun."Thanks everone,and waiting for more phrases.....
May 19, 2010 9:52 AM
Answers · 3
- ahead of time: earlier / before the announced time: 'Be there ahead of time if you want to get a good seat.' 'We finished 15 minutes ahead of time.' - We me at the appointed time (= at the announced or assigned time). - take up time = to use up time 'I'm sorry to take up your time, but I really need your help.' - up = finished 'When the time was up, we all had to stop writing and hand in our papers. Ç Time's up, everybody.' - take your time: if you do not have to hurry, you can take your time 'Take your time, there's no rush.' - spend time: to use your time for a particular purpose: 'I spend my time reading books.' - pass the time: to find things to do so that the time passes quickly 'He's a bit bored in hospital - can you take something for him to pass the time?' - at times: sometimes 'I feel quite sad at times.'
May 19, 2010
You have already gotten some great answers. I thought of a couple more. "Time and again" - This means "repeatedly." I have asked you 'time and again' to clean your room! "Time flies when you're having fun." - This is a common idiom that means time seems to pass more quickly when you are having fun. Person A: "It's time to leave already?!" Person B: "Well, time flies when you're having fun."
May 19, 2010
1. About time. Can be a synonym for "finally". Usually used when someone finally does something or needs to do something that needed to be done a long time ago. Example: "It's about time you went to the doctor, you have been coughing for a week!" or Person A: "I finally finished my homework after two days" Person B: "it's about time!" 2. Me Time This is just when you need to be alone or spend some time relaxing. example: Person 1: "Hi, I need you to run some errands for me again.." Person 2: "Sorry, I need some 'me time'. You have been asking me to do too many things for you"
May 19, 2010
