Fangyi
what's the difference between "주세요" and "세요"? can someone help to give some examples to clarify the difference when using "주세요" and "세요"?
May 19, 2010 3:57 PM
Answers · 4
세요 uses the honorific 시, so you will always hear 요 at the end. 세요 can't be used on it's own, as it is conjugated with a verb stem. 주세요 is comes from 주다, which is the verb for give. So, you have the verb stem 주 +시+어요 -> 주세요.
May 20, 2010
주세요- Please give (it) to me 세요- Is nonsense. It can't be used by itself, it has to have some sort of of verb in front of it. Its a formality, something you attach to a verb to mean "please". For example in english, you can have "running" "reading" "seeing" but you can't have "ing" by itself right? Same thing with "세요".
May 19, 2010
주세요" seyo===do it please "세요" juseyo==give me please
May 19, 2010
주 =)
May 19, 2010
