[Deactivated user]
What do you think when you see your paper and it’s full of red ink and corrections?
May 19, 2010 11:27 PM
Answers · 8
I have to study harder than before!
May 20, 2010
There is the shock when I first see it. But it depends on the teacher, the class, the educational environment, and many other factors, such as fashion, race, religion, gangster affiliation, politics, and family. Real Romeo and Juliet stuff. Sometimes I think the teacher is a jerk. As a teacher I put every red (not green) mark as a signal. I correct mistakes; that is my job as a teacher. I try to make those red marks benefit the student with thirty years of my expertise. I do it to help. Here in Los Angeles we have this: "Stand and Deliver". A movie about what the red (or green or black) marks really mean.
May 20, 2010
What a mean teacher ! =p I don't believe in numbers, I think everyone do the best they can according to whatever is happening.. (school, home, with friends.. ) So, i guess I would start from that, instead of using a red pen ! they are scary !!!!!
May 19, 2010
it means that I didn't study well and I deserve that - so it must be lesson for me to go and study well :))
May 19, 2010
In case that you 'down' my answer above, I mean you asking this question is simply because you are afraid of red correction, you fear it. Or you think people should fear it. If people don't make mistakes, what does mistake mean then?
May 22, 2010
Show More
