Yujin
Is this sentence correct? "sie hat einkaufen auf Kudamm gestern gegangen" She went shopping on Kudamm yesterday.
May 20, 2010 12:14 AM
Answers · 3
No, "Sie ist gestern auf dem Kudamm einkaufen gegangen." is correct.
May 20, 2010
gehen as a verb need "sein" as an auxiliary to form the perfect tense other verbs of movement, too, like laufen, fliegen, fahren (unless you were the pilot or driver)
May 20, 2010
"Sie ist gestern zum Einkaufen auf dem Kudamm (/Kurfürstendamm) gegangen." (focus on why she went there) "Sie ist gestern auf den Kudamm (/Kurfürstendamm) zum Einkaufen gegangen." (focus on where she went) oder "Sie ist gestern auf den (/dem) Kudamm einkaufen gegangen." oder "Sie ist gestern auf den (/dem) Kudamm shoppen (/zum Shoppen) gegangen." ("shoppen" is an Anglicism from "shopping") "auf dem Kudamm" (on the Kudamm) is not the usual way to express that you go shopping. There are only a few streets you would use "auf". The standard would be "in" or "zur (...straße)": Ich bin in die Bahnhofstraße zum Einkaufen gegangen. Ich bin zum Einkaufen in die Bahnhofstraße gegangen.
May 20, 2010
