Yujin
Is this sentence correct? "sie hat einkaufen auf Kudamm gestern gegangen" She went shopping on Kudamm yesterday.
May 20, 2010 12:14 AM
Answers · 3
3
No, "Sie ist gestern auf dem Kudamm einkaufen gegangen." is correct.
May 20, 2010
2
gehen as a verb need "sein" as an auxiliary to form the perfect tense other verbs of movement, too, like laufen, fliegen, fahren (unless you were the pilot or driver)
May 20, 2010
2
"Sie ist gestern zum Einkaufen auf dem Kudamm (/Kurfürstendamm) gegangen." (focus on why she went there) "Sie ist gestern auf den Kudamm (/Kurfürstendamm) zum Einkaufen gegangen." (focus on where she went) oder "Sie ist gestern auf den (/dem) Kudamm einkaufen gegangen." oder "Sie ist gestern auf den (/dem) Kudamm shoppen (/zum Shoppen) gegangen." ("shoppen" is an Anglicism from "shopping") "auf dem Kudamm" (on the Kudamm) is not the usual way to express that you go shopping. There are only a few streets you would use "auf". The standard would be "in" or "zur (...straße)": Ich bin in die Bahnhofstraße zum Einkaufen gegangen. Ich bin zum Einkaufen in die Bahnhofstraße gegangen.
May 20, 2010
