Bruce
massive box-office hit the following sentences are from BBC: In 1997 Winslet became an international star with the release of the massive box-office hit Titanic, but for her the success of the film was overshadowed by the death of her then partner from bone cancer shortly before the film came out. and my question is :what does "massive box-office hit "mean? massive? box-office? hit?
May 20, 2010 11:52 AM
Answers · 4
A box-office is a place where tickets are sold to view movies. Massive means very big. A hit means a big success. So it means it was very successful in selling a lot of tickets.
May 20, 2010
As they said above for the meaning. the release of the MOVIE Titanic, Movie is implied. The rest is description of what sort of movie. massive box-office hit (movie) So "massive box-office" is used as an adjective to describe the type of movie. Strictly, "massive" means "has large mass", that is "is heavy here on earth", but people use it to mean large. A lead weight tends to be massive for even modest size.
May 22, 2010
It means that the film was very popular and made a lot of money for the director and Kate Winslet
May 22, 2010
Massive - very very big, large, giant Box-office - cinema ticket sales Hit - success, triumph So, as Steve said a "massive box-office hit" is a movies that sold an exceptionally high amount of cinema tickets.
May 20, 2010
