[削除されました]
What might this Japanese word/phrase I keep hearing mean? Sounds like わりわり. When I am watching Japanese movies, tv programmes etc I keep hearing people say the same two words. As it is spoken not writen I'm not sure on the spelling but it sounds like they say wari wari, maybe わりわり. It sounds like it always comes at the beginning of a sentance, maybe some sort of conjunction? Turning on the subtitles doesnt help as each time they say something different. So i cant find a pattern through the translations that works either and looking up the word in a dictonary gave me no sensible result either. Im guessing it is a very native way of saying something, all I know really is it appears to be a very high frequency word
2010年5月20日 15:17
回答 · 5
2
It is short for "わるい わるい". (warui warui) they are actually saying "わりー わりー"(wari- wari-) It means, "sorry sorry". =) By the way, warui(わるい) or wari-(わりー ) means “bad” in Japanese. So they are saying “bad bad” but this is a common Japanese expression.
2010年5月20日
1
PS: ”わるい わるい” and ”わりー わりー” are both masculine expression. Female would usually say "ごめん ごめん" instead...
2010年5月21日
Are you sure it wasn't われわれ (我々), "we"? It's pretty common (and is often at the beginning of a sentence)
2010年5月21日
Yes, I guess it should be わりーわりー。 Do they say it, for example, they came late to the meeting? Another possibility I thought up is おわりおわり。 It literally means "end end" meaning something like "Let's not speak about that anymore." or "Ok we are done." But わりーわり- looks more promising.
2010年5月21日
まだあなたの答えが見つかりませんか?
質問を書き留めて、ネイティブスピーカーに手伝ってもらいましょう!