jessie
what does the portuguese word"barramento"mean?I can't find it in the dictionary.
May 21, 2010 4:15 AM
Answers · 6
barramento is a informatic term and it means bus
September 26, 2010
Jessie eu achei isso na internet mas nunca usei, talvez seja variante do portugues de portugal. Também me parece que usam esse termo em lojas de construção civil, especialmente venda de ferragens. peças laterais da cama de ferro, Barras paralelas, ao longo do torno mecânico. bancada de torno mas nunca, jamais, utilizei isso, no caso especifico, sempre usei barramento para termo técnico de informática
May 22, 2010
no use worsd this,in portuguesse
May 21, 2010
Hi Jessie. I'm brazilian, so the Portuguese is my native language. The word "barramento" is not used in the normal conversation, it is a technical term. In computer science, "barramento" is the same that "bus", is a set of communication lines that allow the interconnection between devices, such as CPU, memory and other peripherals. (According Wikipedia) Sorry me any mistake in the answer, how I said, Portuguese is my native language, not english.
May 21, 2010
I looked up some online dictionaries, and I found the following link: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=995629 Through the link, I found the explanations in wikipedia: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barramento As a result, the term has a meaning of "bus" in computer terminology. In terms of Chinese, it means「總線(总线)」or「匯流排」: http://zh.wikipedia.org/zh-cn/%E6%80%BB%E7%BA%BF http://zh.wikipedia.org/zh-tw/%E6%80%BB%E7%BA%BF Good weekend. / Bom fin de semana. / 祝 週末愉快。
May 21, 2010
Show more
