vanya's apple princess
How to let the students obey?
May 21, 2010 7:17 AM
Answers · 4
Give them different responsibilities, Try to develop the environment of competition among the students.
May 22, 2010
Ideally you need them to come up with a list of class rules and consequences and post this on a big piece of cardboard in your class. If the bad behaviour has started recently and you don't have any classrules, you can say 'I think that this class can work much better. In groups of 4, I want you to come up with 5 rules of acceptable behaviour'. Give them 1o minutes. Then get a student from each group to write up their suggestions on the board. Ask the students to vote for each rule by raising their hands. Get the student with the best handwriting to write your class room rules on a big sheet of paper and display it in your classroom. Your school should also have some classroom behaviour rules. If you involve the students, then you can remind them of 'their rules' that they agreed on . Ask them to copy down the class rules in the front of their books. Don't allow any mobile phones or ipods. If a student's misbehaviour is constant, I suggest that ask another teacher for advice who has taught that student before or that you ring their parents.
May 21, 2010
I think you mean "how to get the students to behave"? Keep them interested! Then good behaviour will naturally follow. (I hope.)
May 21, 2010
it is easy to make them obey but to do that made them near by you there problems there fielings there life there .............. not just subjects for teach know them as your child made them love you
May 21, 2010
