轩缘メ华哥
I just learn english, is just come in, not knowing what to do, whether foreign friends give me a favor, or add
May 21, 2010 2:40 PM
Answers · 6
Here are some easy steps for learning English for free using Italki resources. 1. Find Language Partners - Click on 'Language Partners' to find a native speaker to practice oral communication or just to learn about other cultures 2. Ask Questions - Have something specific you don't understand about another language? Click on Answers and get free help from the italki member community 3. Discuss in Groups - Click on 'Groups' if you want to ask for help or offer help in a language. You can also discuss issues like culture, arts, society, travel or anything else you can think of. 4. View and Download Free Language Learning Resources - Click on 'Knowledge' and 'Resources' to get textbooks, podcasts, notes and other helpful guides. 5. Find a Language Teacher - You can find a professional teacher when you click on 'Language Teachers' to formally instruct you. Or you can hire a tutor to help you with your homework or materials. 6. Find a Language School - Click on 'Marketplace' to enroll in some of the best online language learning schools. italki members get special pricing and offers that you can't find anywhere else! Good luck
May 21, 2010
There are many grammar books available if you want to learn from a text book. This should be supervised by an English language teacher/tutor so that you can pronounce the words correctly. Please refer to posts on Spoken English and How to improve your English listening skills. If you want to learn grammar online, Italki members have recommended the following links that could help you learn English grammar: www.learnenglish.de/grammarpage.htm www.nonstopenglish.com/ esl.about.com/od/grammar/Beginning_Level_English_G.
May 21, 2010
Hi. These sites will help you learn English. You can learn English using Chinese at Italki. go to: http://www.italki.com/knowledge/learn-English-Chinese.htm Here are the Italki English/ Chinese speakers. Email some of them and invite them to be your friend or language partner. Set up a time to chat on skype. Remember the time differences between countries, If there is a green light next to a person's name, it means that they are on line. Good luck! Click on here: http://www.italki.com/partners/1-Chinese-English200-00-0.htm http://www.taisha.org/ is recommended by other Italki members Italki member Courtney recommends this voice chat study group for learning English 我看见有一个可以skype聊天的group,但是没什么人去,最好还是在语言伙伴里找人,然后加他再语音吧,祝你好运
May 21, 2010
Make lists of words you learned and categorize them, e.g words you use at the office , words you use at school, greetings etc.... - Keep a diary in English . Try to use the new words you learned to write and compose simple sentences .The more you add up to your vocabulary, the more you can form intricate ones. Test your level!. -Take a holiday abroad if you can afford in countries speaking English. It is an opportunity to practice with natives and learn more about the culture and people.You can sign up in language courses in those countries as well beside visiting its historical and monumental buildings and museums . You will be using guiding phrasebooks to help you get along there. The whole process will help you learn more words, expressions and practice speaking. All the above can help you improve your language. Intensifying your efforts will make you improve faster. Concentrating on whatever method you are applying will guarantee you a more steady improvement.
May 21, 2010
Hello 轩缘メ华哥, 我可以帮助你:) Here are some tips to help you start learning English and improve it on the long run: To start learning English from the scratch you might need to take some initial classes to learn the alphabet , how to pronounce ,basic vocabulary and grammar. You can do that by taking classes in a language institute or by self learning online, although some guiding from a tutor at that early stage is recommended, unless you are able to depend only on audio/video facilities. Then you have to practice and increase your vocabulary through different means such as : *Reading at your level of comprehension simple texts or books and looking up new words . * Listening to English through music and possibly reading the lyrics. * Watching movies in English with subtitles in your mother tongue.. * Chatting with natives online using voice chats or in real life .Mingling with natives is a very good way to be constantly listening to speech in English, even if you don't understand at the beginning.
May 21, 2010
Show more
