Tasneem
use (hard) once as an adjective and once as an adverb in two sentences of your own.
May 21, 2010 4:50 PM
Answers · 4
1
Hello Tasneem, Others: "Hard" as an adjective with various meanings: "Learning Chinese is hard going." "He is a hard worker." "Don't be so hard on your children." "He had a hard time finding a job." "There are no hard feelings between them." "Hard" as an adverb with several meanings as well: "She works hard at keeping herself fit." "If you try hard, you can do it." " He slammed the door hard behind them." "You are not thinking hard enough."
May 21, 2010
1
He works hard. (adverb) hard = with effort It's a hard question. (adjective) hard = difficult An adverb describes a verb. An adjective describes a noun.
May 21, 2010
1
Adverb: "You have to press hard on the button, not lightly". Adjective: "This is a hard chair, not a soft chair."
May 21, 2010
Don't give me a hard time about your boyfriend[ adjective] I think that you are trying too hard to lose weight[ adverb]
May 21, 2010
