[Deactivated user]
DO YOU LEARN BETTER BY YOURSELF OR WITH A TEACHER?
May 21, 2010 7:43 PM
Answers · 9
I think "Learning By Yourself" is an illusion. There's always a teacher involved. It's either in the form of a book or a human subject/or any object we are observing. For example: If I'm studying a language "on my own" by reading a book, my teacher is the person who wrote that book. If I'm listening to the radio with the intention of improving my listening skills, then my teachers are the people talking/singing on the radio. Just my two cents.
May 22, 2010
We learn something because we are not good and new at that something. A teacher is someone who is an expert in something that we are not good at. A teacher provides professional guidance to novice students who are learning. I personally learn better when I have an expert by my side to guild me through the learning process. I feel comfortable and have less doubts when I am learning from a person who has experience. On the contrary, learning on my own would be like sailing without a compass. It's either I work very hard and reach my destination the rough way or I give up half way. I will feel insecure and doubts along the way, worried if I have studied the right materials or am I on the right tract. Anyhow, with or without a teacher, the responsible to learn is still on the student himself/ herself. A teacher is just a catalyst that speeds up the learning process.
May 22, 2010
Hi... I think it is necessary to start with a good teacher first and then you can practice your new language with some partners...
May 22, 2010
If you want to learn how to speak a language, then it's better to have an instructor who's fluent in that particular language. They can help you pronounce things correctly and help strengthen your listening skills. You can try learning how to read/write through textbooks- although a teacher could help you if you are stuck.
May 22, 2010
I have been studying English on my own for five years more or less. Do you want me to tell you the truth? Well, I had some private teachers, most of them (without knowing) enocurage me to take my books on my own and study at home seriously. I had three teachers who made the difference. The first one, who taught me the basic things; the second, a Grammar teacher, who made me love the structures, and finally my Phonetic teacher, who encouraged me to be much better. After that, I continue studying on my own. Just a problem! I am not good at listening nor speaking as I am at reading and writing. That's why I am here, trying to find the right people to help me.
May 22, 2010
Show More
