Hailey
What does 'pit' mean? -...in the pit two days It seems like an extra word to me. I'd really appreciate if you give a few more examples for it. Thanks ㅡㅡㅡ & Jit-Keong!
May 22, 2010 8:24 AM
Answers · 2
Oh yah Hailey, in addition to my answer... Here's an abstract from http://www.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,907703,00.html "Overwhelmed by the tense, frenetic atmosphere and enormous work load in the hospital emergency room, many doctors view duty in what they call the "pit" as a form of cruel and unusual punishment; others regard it as a purgatory through which they must pass on the way to a more relaxed form of practice."
May 22, 2010
You sure it was not 'I'm in the pit (for) two days'?
May 22, 2010
