Anna
Any difference between"I want them too much" and " I want them so much"? Do " too much" and " so much" have the same meaning here? If not, Please tell me when to use "too+adjective" and when to use"so + adjective"! Thanks for your time!
May 23, 2010 1:55 AM
Answers · 4
It is a common mistake to confuse so and too. So is like 'very', and it is used for emphasis. The speaker's opinion can be positive or negative. Too means 'more than enough'. It suggests a difficulty, that something cannot be done or will not happen. It's very expensive. (a fact) It's so expensive. ( I'm surprised, but I still might buy it) It's too expensive. ( so I won't buy it)
May 23, 2010
<> implies you wish you didn`t want them as much as you do. <> simply means you really want something(s).
May 23, 2010
The difference is that "SO" is emphatic, affective ("subjective") and similar to a tacit demonstrative (= to TH-(is) extent, where the referent of TH- may be left implicit), whereas "TOO" is factual ("objective", not affective), and has no demonstrative content, it simply means "to a greater extent X than appropriate [for X]" (where X = a quantity or a property of a thing [adjective] or event [adverb]). A proof of the subjective/objective difference between them is that you can use emphatic affective constructions like (1), but not (2): (1) "So much did I want those Manolos, that I invested a month's salary in them." (2) "*Too much did I want those Manolos to worry about their price." There is also a sociolinguistic difference. Women often use an emphatic, affective, demonstrative "so" where men more soberly use "very", which is not intrinsically emphatic, nor "affective", nor "demonstrative", but "objective", cf. (3)-(4) (3) "She is SO clever!" [Female] vs. "She is very clever" [Male], or (4) "I like him SO much!" [Female] vs. "I like her very much" [male] [This is what Sonia refers to, I suppose]. In such cases, women use "so" (as you did) without the "that+[result]" clause that normally follows (which is left implicit, to be determined by context), but, in general, the clause is necessary, and its function is to indirectly specify degree by mentioning a situation that may give the hearer an idea of the intensity or excess involved. This reveals another difference between "SO" and "TOO": After "SO", the clause is a factual result clause, as in "I loved her so much that I gave up my career for her" (Fact: I did give up my career), whereas after "TOO" the clause is a "to" infinitive with "negative" import, i.e., it expresses something that is NOT the case: "I loved her too much to worry about my career." (i.e., I did NOT worry about my career). I hope this answers your question. Best, Luis
May 23, 2010
No i believe there is no difference, it just depends on the situation you use them...other then that they are the same =)
May 23, 2010
