Kseniia
Is there such a phrase in English? I found a phrase in English dictionary, but it sounds somehow strange and I would like to know if there is such a phrase in English and that it has sense. This phrase is: "walk dance on air" and the meaning should be "be so tired that you can hardly walk". Have you ever heard the phrase? Can it be used in speech?
May 23, 2010 12:21 PM
Answers · 2
2
Hello Ksenia, you can say 'walk on air' or 'dance on air' in English but the meaning is not 'to be so tired you can hardly walk'. Both phrases mean you are very happy - 'I was walking on air when I got the job!'
May 23, 2010
Hi Ksenia, I think that the confusion may be because the phrase should be either "walk on air" or "dance on air". In that case, yes, I have heard those phrases. Jamie
May 23, 2010
