Eon.Y
I wanna know how to remember more words and its meaning.I think its a big problem to me.
May 23, 2010 2:36 PM
Answers · 5
In order to remember your English vocabulary you can follow 2 methods. First is the repetition-based method, where you learn English words by writing them several times or saying them repeatedly until you remember them all. If you patiently follow the process, you will see your vocabulary extended very well. Secondly, you also need have to have a notebook with your own note-taking rules. Each time you log onto Italki, note down any new words in the Questions and Answers section. The only problem is whether you want a rich vocabulary or not. Any good plan should answer the four following questions. Firstly, how many words will you learn a week: five, ten, fifteen or more? Secondly, when will you learn them? At a fixed time every other morning or anytime you feel like learning?This is what I personally recommend. Thirdly, how often will you review what you have learnt: once a week, once a month or before a test ? Finally, what areas of English will you focus on: sports, music, games or sciences? The answers may vary a great deal from one person to another depending on memory, schedules and interest. Otherwise, your study results won't be as you expected. You can gain a big vocabulary and improve your English by simply by determining what field of words to learn, making a plan of learning, choosing a learning method and regularly practising your plan and method. Although it is up to you, daily vocab learning is better than weekly and weekly is better than monthly.Good luck.
May 24, 2010
Try to write some new words every day in your note book with their meanings. You can take help from a good dictionary. Next day when you write new words, try to memorize the previous day's work first. This will help you for sure.
May 23, 2010
- Use a good English dictionary that can clearly define words, provide information about grammar and give sample sentences to show how words are used in context. - Write sentences and essays which include new interesting vocabulary. This can help you improve both your speaking and writing skills. It also helps you remember the new words that you acquire. Good Luck!
May 23, 2010
Try to attribute pictures to words it works best for me. Maybe flash cards. Look at simple pictures and try to say what it means or is in another language (English).
May 23, 2010
I think that you should practise more, develop your memory and you will be more experienced :)
May 23, 2010
