Bubbles Hero
A Question About Translation Wrinkled frog doesn't change the color of the body like tree frog. I don't know, to their color, whether the former is like the latter or not? Is there any grammar regular?
May 23, 2010 3:27 PM
Answers · 3
So you're asking if they have different attributes? OK, well it is clear that the wrinkled frog doesn't change colour. But yes, the sentence is a bit confusing - we're not sure about the tree frog. You'll have to do other research to establish whether neither frog changes colour, or if one does change. Here's a few re-writes, with different meanings. "Like the tree frog, the wrinkled frog doesn't change the colour of its body" = neither frog changes colour. Mentioning the tree frog first highlights the similarity. "The wrinkled frog doesn't change the colour of its body, unlike the tree frog" = the tree frog changes colour. I think the negative ("doesn't") causes the confusion before you use like/unlike. "Unlike" makes it clear they are different. You can also use, "Unlike the tree frog, the wrinkled frog doesn't change the colour of its body." Same meaning. "The wrinkled frog doesn't change the colour of its body like the tree frog does." = adding "does" explains the tree frog's ability to change more clearly. But this is also confusing: it means that *both* frogs change colour, but in different ways. My advice: put the comparison first ("like/unlike") for clarity, and use a comma to separate phrases.
May 23, 2010
I'm assuming that both 'Wrinkled' and 'Tree' are types of frog? If so, then the sentences should read.... The Wrinkled Frog doesn't change the colour of it's body, unlike the Tree Frog. I don't know, with regards to colour, whether the former is like the latter or not.
May 23, 2010
Wrinkled describes texture, but Tree Frog is simply a name describing a species. I think you mean.... Describing the frog as wrinkled does not mean the colour changes. However, a Tree Frog is a proper noun and doesn`t describe colour either.
May 23, 2010
