dario
i´ve found this pieceof quiz a little bit challenging. i´m eager to understand it 100% (q) ARE YOU BRINGING ANY FRIEND TO MAR´S PARTY? (a) NO,SHE REQUESTED THAT ``I NOT BRING´´ ANYONE ELSE BECAUSE HER APARTAMENT IS SO SMALL. ( is that ``i not bring ´´ correct in the answer? it seems like it is, but i don´t get the whole idea). can i get some good explanation?thank you in advance.
May 24, 2010 6:13 PM
Answers · 1
1
This is one of the rare cases where English uses a subjunctive tense. It is mostly used in American English after certain verbs like request, advise, ask, beg, decide, decree, desire, dictate, insist, intend, move, order, petition, propose, recommend, request, require, resolve, suggest, urge, and vote. NO,SHE REQUESTED THAT ``I NOT BRING´´ ......present subjunctive NO,SHE REQUESTED THAT ``I DON'T BRING´´ .....normal present tense is sometimes used instead NO,SHE REQUESTED THAT ``I SHOULD NOT BRING´´ .......in British English 'should' often replaces the subjunctive. NO,SHE REQUESTED ME "NOT TO BRING".......sometimes the infintive is used instead present subjunctive of the verb bring, I bring You bring He bring....no s We bring You bring They bring There is also a past subjunctive in English. Here is a good reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_subjunctive
May 25, 2010
